Casă nouă pentru GDPR Ready!

Cover GDPR Ready

Iată un proiect pe care trebuia să îl fac mai de mult, dar pentru care – evident că nu prea a fost timp. Acum, că lucrurile s-au mai liniștit, și toată lumea pare că a rezolvat deja problemele privitoare la datele personale, am găsit răgazul să fac un site dedicat pentru ceea ce mi-a ocupat ultimii doi ani: inițiativa și serviciile GDPR Ready.

Lansarea și evoluția inițiativei GDPR Ready

În mai 2017, la un an după aprobarea Regulamentului 679 de Parlamentul European, când toată lumea începuse să vorbească despre GDPR, dar foarte puțini știau ce ar trebui făcut pentru asigurarea conformității, am lansat o inițiativă privată denumită GDPR Ready! Menirea principală a acestei inițiative era să acopere un mare gol de informație de care toate organizațiile aveau nevoie și despre care existau foarte puține lucruri practice, concrete.

Ce am realizat într-un an și jumătate de inițiativă publică și benevolă ?

Articole GDPR Explicitat– o serie de 15 articole online ce explică principalele problematici GDPR pe înțelesul tuturor. Toate pot fi regăsite și pe nou site. Iată aici lista completă  a acestora cu linkurile originale:

Pagină dedicată GDPR Q&A  – ”Cele mai frecvente întrebări și răspunsuri despre GDPR”

Catalog GDPR Ready – primul catalog din România dedicat ofertelor de soluții și servicii pentru alinierea la GDPR, Editat in Octombrie 2017 în parteneriat cu trustul de presă Agora Media. Disponibil in format print si eBook.

Catalog GDPR Practic– o continuare firească a primului Catalog GDPR, dedicat aspectelor practice asociate cu proceduri, procese și soluții pentru protecția datelor personale. Publicat în martie 2018.

Catalog GDPR Provocări  – o abordare a cerințelor specifice GDPR pentru fiecare departament implicat în prelucrarea de date personale și principalele verticalele industriale. Publicat în iunie 2018.

Parteneriate, moderare și participare evenimente

Inițiator și moderator Grup de discuții GDPR Ready pe LinkedIn – Grup exclusiv pentru specialiștii români, deschis pentru toți cei interesați de conformitatea GDPR: întrebări, dezbateri, interpretări, recomandări, proceduri, standarde, soluții, evenimente, cercetări de piață, studii de caz, best practices. Până acum suntem peste 160 de membri.

Ce veți găsi pe noul site GDPR Ready

Urmând modelul de evoluție cloud☁mania, noul site își va păstra statutul de platformă de cunoaștere dedicată informațiilor din domeniul protecției datelor personale. Componenta publică benevolă a inițiativei GDPR Ready va continua să fie dezvoltată pe pagina ”GDPR 4 ALL”, atât  sub forma unei noi serii de articole reunite sub genericul Analiză GDPR, cât și prin contribuții ale unor invitați sau alte proiecte publice aflate în diferite stadii de evoluție.

Acumulările intense din ultima perioadă și experiența dobândită în proiectele din ultimul an se regăsesc în oferta de servicii GDPR de la pagina ”GDPR Services”, cu o abordare verticalizată pentru activitățile de analize de piață, business development, consiliere, consultanță și instruire.

Cunoașterea permanentă a nevoilor și cerințelor pieței este o constantă în Misiunea GDPR Ready. Plecând de la nevoia de informare și de consiliere a companiilor mici și mijlocii, am adaptat un pachet de activități și proceduri dedicate clasei de business IMM care conține Oferte de servicii și promoții sezoniere. Nu ratați ”Oferta specială a lunii Noiembrie” mapată pe cerința internă de permanentă instruire a angajaților dintr-o organizație.

Firește că site-ul se află încă într-o ”versiune Beta”, dar îmbunătățirile și modificările pot fi făcute și pe parcurs, ca exemplu de continuă transformare digitală. Important este că avem o nouă casă virtuală pentru GDPR Ready și xă ne așteaptă o serie de noi proiecte publice și private în pipeline.

Back to the Cloud…

Desigur că pentru încă o perioadă voi continua să public articole despre GDPR pe ambele site-uri, din rațiuni de continuitate și transfer de trafic. Dar a venit timpul ca portalul cloud☁mania să se întoarcă la subiectele care l-au consacrat: cloud computing și tehnologiile disruptive ale erei digitale: big data, IoT, Industry 4.0, fog computing, smart city, digital transformation, blockchain, inteligența artificială, realitatea augmentată și altele, despre care nici nu se vorbește încă…

Pentru cei care nu știau, cloud☁mania este inițiator și pionier în câteva proiecte editoriale, precum seria de Cataloage CloudComputing, realizată împreună cu prietenii de la Agora Media. Un pionierat care a deschis multe drumuri nebătătorite încă în România.

Început ca un hobby în februarie 2013 cloud☁mania a fost primul site independent dedicat 100% tehnologiilor de frontieră, devenind cu timpul o adevărată platformă tehnologică de cunoaștere implicată în dezvoltarea unei industrii și conglomerarea unei comunități de specialiști. Aici au fost publicate articole despre noutățile din domeniu cu mult înainte ca ele să se întâmple pe piața locală și regională, au fost făcute recenzii de soluții și platforme și s-au luat interviuri în exclusivitate cu personalități din domeniu.

Am publicat primul Catalog Cloud Compuing în ianuarie 2014, atunci când în România de-abia începuseră să se afirme primele platforme și aplicații bazate pe Cloud, deși multe erau încă doar la nivel declarativ, fără nici-o implementare în industrie. Răsfoiți prima ediție a Catalogului Cloud Computing și veți vedea care era starea Cloudului în acel moment și mai ales, câte s-au întâmplat de atunci.

În iunie 2014 a urmat ediția a doua a Catalogului Cloud Computing dedicată platformelor IaaS, deschisă cu un mesaj editorial în care spuneam: „Destul cu vorbele, cu teoria și cu tendințele. Haideți să mai și construim…“, deoarece… ”Cloudul s-a dovedit o realitate, nu mai e o utopie, o gaură neagră pentru date sau o marotă pentru sceptici. Cloudul este în viețile noastre, în casele noastre, pe birourile noastre, în mașinile noastre, în parcurile noastre și, mai ales, în buzunarele noastre…”

Lumea devenea tot mai mobilă și a fost firesc să facem o radiografie a influenței mobilității în Cloud, materializată prin cel de-al treilea Catalog Cloud Computing, publicat în martie 2015. Tema majoră de dezbatere era dualismul tehnologic Mobilitate – Cloud, ca motor al accesului ”3O” la date și aplicații (Oricând-Oriunde-Orice dispozitiv).

Când toată lumea a început să vorbească despre IoT a fost firesc să ne ocupăm și de această nouă tendință, Catalogul Cloud Computing ediția a 4-a, reprezentând primul proiect editorial dedicat tehnologiilor și aplicaților Internet of Things, publicat în decembrie 2015.

În august 2016 ne-am ocupat de digital industry, ca efect al uriașelor transformări înduse de cea de-a 4-a revoluție industrială. În ediția a 5-a a Catalogului Cloud Computing scriam despre Industry 4.0, despre 3rd Platform, despre proiectul unei Europe Digitale bazată pe accesul universal la informație, despre Internet IoT,  despre Industry Cloud și Cloud 2.0, despre dialogul dintre mașini, despre roboții industriali și automatizare, despre realitatea augmentată ca abecedar în deprinderea noilor aptitudini digitale și, în fine, despre pericolele care ne pândesc atunci când totul este conectat.

Primăvara anului 2017 marca începutul perioadei de maturizare a industriei de Cloud în România, o perioadă de adolescență tehnologică în care cuvântul de ordine era Hybryd Coud. Aceasta a și fost tema celei de-a șasea ediții a Catalogului Cloud Computing, editat în aprilie 2017, unde pentru prima oară erau abordate în mod sistematic modelele hibride, cu avantajele lor și provocările legate de implementare.

Edițiile 7-9 publicate în octombrie 2017,  martie 2018 și iunie 2018 s-au depărtat puțin de esența tehnologică a Catalogului Cloud Computing, fiind dedicate GDPR – temă deosebit de fierbinte pentru toată lumea, cu implicații majore pentru furnizorii de soluții de infrastructură și servicii Cloud. Aceasta a fost și rațiunea pentru care cele 3 Cataloage GDPR s-au suprapus cu formatul devenit extrem de popular al Catalogului Cloud.

În fine, revenind ”în contemporaneitate”, acum toată lumea vorbește despre Cloud, iar transformarea digitală a ajuns subiect de prelegeri în școli. Este timpul să ne întoarcem la proiectele noastre, iar cloudmania să își urmeze menirea de deschizător de drumuri și platformă de cunoaștere în tehnologie.

 

Advertisements

GDPR Ready SERVICES

 

 

GDPR Analysis Services

GDPR is generating a new market boom for professional services and IT solutions able to help companies in their efforts to achieve GDPR compliance. GDPR is at the same time a business transformation process. How ready are the companies to solve critical business issues by adopting GDPR processes?

We are ready to cover these topics with a high – level knowledge transfer based on main activities proposed and realized in the last 2 years, founding GDPR Ready! Initiative, the first private knowledge transfer process dedicated to GDPR impact for business.

We are offering also GDPR Market Research studies for private companies, organizations or authorities interested in professional research reports related to GDPR acceptation, local data operators and processors readiness, or the main issues perceived in GDPR adoption process.

GDPR Advisory Services

Based on a deep experience in multicultural business processes we are able to offer professional assistance to local players interested in GDPR compliance.

Advisory services include Free discussion sessions “Let’s talk about GDPR” for a better new EU Regulation understanding, Professional Workshops dedicated to specific GDPR aspects for various industries or internal departments, or pre-Audit Sessions dedicated to better understanding of  GDPR needs for various business processes.

Building a long-running GDPR compliance company is not a very easy process. GDPR is not for the day of 25th of May, or for the next year period. GDPR compliance should be a business life-cycle trust warranty. We can help organizations in the efforts to build a Company GDPR Culture designing a middle-long term strategy based on efficient data protection policies, systematic training and periodical development analysis.

GDPR Business Development Services

GDPR is not a simple IT project and not a typical legal audit. GDPR is a very complex and dynamic cumulative process involving a large level of resources and professional investment. GDPR is a long life-cycle business continuity process, involving a large participation from each department or business line. Obtaining the GDPR conformity a company can demonstrate TRUST to all business ecosystem: clients, partners, suppliers, employees.

We can help you to use your GDPR Ready compliance status as a COMPETITIVE advantage and  TRUST banner to increase your customer satisfaction level and enlarge your business perspective. Being par on a very dynamic industry like IT sector, we are able to offer you professional advises and recommendations for the most performing  GDPR Ready solutions, tools or associated services.

GDPR Consultancy

GDPR implementation process could be difficult in the moment nobody knows what everybody has to do.  Many components are involved in a GDPR process and few peoples could have in this moment professional capabilities to cover all the specific areas like HR and accountant problems, legal frame and international laws knowledge, business process operations and operational issues, marketing and sales needs, and technical expertise in automated data protection and privacy solutions.

We can offer customized GDPR Consultancy Services helping you to better identify your GDPR needs, data flow mapping, GAP analysis, establishing new data protection policies, running Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) tools, or helping you in better business associated risk management and Data Protection by Design and by Default implementation. GDPR services could be provided during a complex and integrated project, or on individual premises function to particular needs for a business line or a subsidiary/ department.

GDPR Training

Personal development and professional progress are keys to performance. Elementary knowledge of GDPR rules and principles is a must for any organization involved in personal data processing. GDPR training is an essential step in GDPR compliance adoption, being part of all important business evolution steps, from awareness increasing inside organization lines of business to fundamental activity in GDPR Company Culture.

We are offering professional GDPR Training services for any size organization based on an international accredited curriculum and best practices methodologies. Our training sessions are organised in any company location offering basic business quality conditions, between 5 and 20 participants. All training sessions could be customized function of audience interests and contain fundamental GDPR theory and business specific special cases. All participants will receive a Training participation diploma and a training support package.

Are you interested to know more about GDPR Ready! SERVICES?

Just fill the form below to open a direct contact!

THE FIRST GDPR READY CATALOGUE PUBLISHED IN ROMANIA

AGORA Press Group and cloud☁mania – knowledge platform for Cloud & Business Transformation, announces the publication of the GDPR Ready Catalogue – the first editorial project in Romania dedicated to service and solutions offerings to ensure compliance with the GDPR provisions. The GDPR Ready catalogue is part of the 7th edition of the Catalog of Cloud Computing Romania guides and is an essential component of the “GDPR Ready!” Initiative. 

Click the cover to see it online!

 

Since May 2016, when the European Parliament approved EU Regulation 2016-679, GDPR became the keyword in all business, technological and social environments. The new Regulation is the most important change to the legislation on personal data protection in the EU and globally. 2018 will be a year of much agitation, with major implications not only for the IT area but also for governmental organizations and data operators in any industry. For, after all, we are all data processors, and we will all be subject to the same rules.

Although it is technologically advanced, the IT industry is one of the areas where compliance with the new regulation can raise the biggest problems. The vast majority of companies are aware of the strategic importance of alignment with GDPR provisions, but very few are really prepared to act. What do Cloud providers do to provide GDPR compliant services? But data centre operators? But eCommerce companies and online payment processors? But distribution companies, reseller channels and IT retailers? But software houses and call-centre service providers, consulting, training and maintenance? Of course, there are many things common to all of these IT domains, but also a multitude of particular aspects.

Quick Guide

This was the reason we decided the 7th Edition of the Cloud Computing Romania Catalogue should be dedicated to GDPR. Starting from the knowledge and coordination gap in the IT industry, we felt the need to edit a GDPR Ready Catalog that would serve and provide general recommendations for data operators in any industry. The GDPR Ready Catalog is structured in two parts:

  • Quick Guide
  • GDPR Compliance and Service Recommendations Catalog.

The “Quick Guide” contains 60 questions and responses structured so as to provide an overview of the main changes introduced by the Regulation as well as the critical areas that we need to know when preparing compliance. It also comes with a series of recommendations from international experts, governmental and professional associations, and analysis & research firms. The main chapters covered by the compliance questions series relate to:

  • The Importance of GDPR
  • Brief history of personal data protection
  • GDPR Principles
  • Rights of the data subjects
  • Personal data protection
  • Impact assessment
  • International data transfer
  • Ensuring compliance
  • Notification of security breaches and penalties.

The guide is accompanied by the recommendations of experts who have referred to the main directions for Cloud providers: Bart von Buitenen – managing partner White Wire, Ian MoyseIan Moyse, Sales Director Natterbox,  Cloud Industry Forum, Lucia Ştefan – Archiva consultant manager Ltd (UK) and Attle Skjekkeland – Vice President AIIM Europe, as well as the recommendations of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), CERT.RO, ANSII + some of its members and IDC Romania.

GDPR Compliance Conformance Guidelines

The second section is the GDPR Compliance Conformance Guidelines offered by vendors, integrators and resellers of information security solutions and services, service packs provided by law firms, consulting companies, and training and certification firms. We thank the partners from ALEF Distribution, Archiva Ltd., ASBIS, AxelSoft, Commvault, Info World, IXIA, Omega Trust, Providence, Relational, Romsym Data, RQM Certification, Star Storage, Tryamm and Zitec for participating with us at this project.

GDPR Ready Initiative

Publication of the GDPR Catalog is part of the GDPR Ready Initiative, which brings together a wide variety of projects and activities designed to help data operators and processors in Romania:

  • GDPR Explicit Articles – 15 articles published on the cloud☁mania website
  • Quick Guideline in the GDPR Catalog
  • Brochures and eBooks
  • Market studies and analyzes
  • Media Partnerships
  • Organizing GDPR Events
  • Moderate GDPR panels
  • Training sessions
  • Recommendations and advice to IT companies

The GDPR says that organizations must be in compliance as early as May 25, 2018. If you think that until then there is enough time for you to start implementing the necessary measures to ensure GDPR compliance, you have to keep in mind that the average duration of a trial may be FOUR – FIVE months, depending on the size of the organization and the type of processed personal data.

TIME TO GO TO ACTION IS NOW!

There are 209 days left!

%d bloggers like this: